The Trophies

Congratulations to the 2012 winners:

Arts and Crafts

Sue Linton Artist

Restaurants and Café’s

Cupz N’ Crepes

Fresh Produce

Ridgey Didge Pies

Hairdressing/Beauticians

Bella Cheveux Hair Nails and Beauty

Retail

Slices Delicatessen

Business Services

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd

Health

Kirkwoods’ Institute of Karate

Construction/Home Improvements

BMB Painting and Decorating

General Business

Priority Relocations

Finance/Real Estate

Hunter Valley Real Estate Kurri Kurri

Trades

Gecko Security

Tourism & Accommodation

Sunrise Bed & Breakfast

Non For Profit

Break Thru People Solutions

Innovation

Hummingbird Electronics Pty Ltd

Home Based Business

Colour Monkey

New Start

Lifestyle Cleaning Services

Environmental Excellence

Hunter Land Management Pty Ltd

NEIS

A-Z Book-keeping Australia Pty Ltd

Indigenous

Ungooroo Aboriginal Corporation

Customer Service LH

Ann Bartlett, Lifestyle Cleaning Services

Customer Service UH

Cherie Donavan, Segenhoe Inn Luxury Boutique Hotel and B&B

Business Woman of the Year

Lee Galloway

Highly Commended

Health

Body & Soul Health Works

Healthy Inspirations Maitland

Finance and Real-Estate

Aussie Maitland

Tourism & Accommodation

Segenhoe Inn Luxury Boutique Hotel and B&B

Hunter Valley Zoo

Customer Service Lower Hunter

Debbie Chenery, A-Z Bookkeeping Australia Pty Ltd

Congratulations to the 2013 winners:

Arts and Crafts

Wupa@Wanaruah

Restaurants and Café’s

Cupz N’ Crepes

Internet Based Business

Infosolve Pty Ltd

Hairdressing/Beauticians

Inspirations Hair Design

Retail

Mortels Sheepskin Factory

Business Services

Bottrell Business Consultants Pty Ltd

Health

Targeted Fitness

Construction/Home Improvements

Cronan’s Design and Drafting

General Business

Finook Industries

Finance/Real Estate

Aussie Maitland

Trades

Newcastle Security Centre

Tourism & Accommodation

Banjo’s Bushland Retrewat

Not For Profit

Ungooroo Aboriginal Corpopration

Innovation

Hummingbird Electronics Pty Ltd

Home Based Business

Colour Monkey

New Start

iGym 247 Kurri Kurri

Environmental Excellence

MV Solar Pty Ltd

NEIS

Oops! the Clown

Indigenous

Mindaribba Local Aboriginal Land Council

Customer Service

Cupz N’ Crepes

Business Woman of the Year

Stephanie Mortel

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Bryce Gibson

Business of the Year

Banjo’s Bushland Retreat

Highly Commended

Hairdressing/Beauticians

Bella Cheveux Hair Nails & Beauty

Health

Kirkwoods’ Institute of Karate

New Start

Beyond Ballooning

Sacred Tree Markets

Business Woman of the Year

Ann Bartlett – Lifestyle Cleaning Services

Special Highly Commended

Not for Profit

ROADwhys (Hunter) NSW Inc.

Congratulations To The 2014 Winners:

Arts Crafts and Giftware – Sue Linton

Hospitality and Tourism – Cupz n Crepes

Internet-based business – Jezweb Pty Ltd

Hairdressing/Beauticians – Jimmy Figg’s Bare Knuckle Barber

Highly Commended – Inspirations Hair Design

Retail – MV Solar

Business Services – Gascoigne Consulting

Highly Commended – Riskology

Health Services – Kirkwoods Institute of Karate

Construction/Trades/etc. – Newcastle Security

Highly Commended – Valley Electrical

Financial/Real Estate – LJ Hooker Cessnock & Kurri Kurri

Not for Profit – Newcastle MBA Group Training & Personnel

Innovation – Hummingbird Electronics

Home Based Business – Body and Mind 2000

New Start Business – Learning for Life Child Care & Preschool
AND (unbreakable tie – never happened before)
Kis Marketing

Environmental – Banjo’s Bushland Retreat

NEIS – Lamb’s Electrical Hunter Valley

Customer Service – Bliss Beauty & Body

Highly Commended – Monique Hope, LJ Hookers

Young Entrepreneur – Courtney Turton, Oxygen Allstars

Business Woman – Amanda Gascoigne, Gascoigne Consulting

Business Leader – Norman Ballard, Hummingbird Electronics

Business of the Year – Hummingbird Electronics

Congratulations to the 2015 (22nd annual business awards) winners:

Arts Crafts and Giftware – Magic Starfish

Hospitality and Tourism – Beyond Ballooning

Highly Commended – All Australian Journeys

Internet-based business – Jezweb Pty Ltd

Hairdressing/Beauticians – Inspirations Hair Design

Highly Commended – Bliss Beauty and Body

Retail – West Tankers Pty Ltd

Business Services – Lifestyle Cleaning Services Pty Ltd   

Health Services – Kombat Academy

Highly Commended – Body and Mind 2000

Highly Commended – Gym Matrix Pty Ltd

Construction/Trades/etc. – Valley Electrical

Highly Commended – Smart Torque Automotive

Highly Commended – Jennings Print Group

Financial/Real Estate – Aussie Maitland

Not for Profit – Newcastle MBA Group Training & Personnel

Innovation – Deltawater Pty Ltd

Highly Commended – Mortels Sheepskin Factory

Home Based Business – Newcastle Heritage and Ghost Tours

New Start Business – TFC Services

Environmental – MV Solar Pty Ltd

NEIS – Aplus Care4All Pty Ltd

Highly Commended – Wildcraft Australia

Customer Service Business – Aussie Maitland

Customer Service Individual- Monique Hope

Highly Commended – Fiona Morris

Young Entrepreneur – Bryce Gibson

Business Woman – Stephanie Mortel

Highly Commended – Mellissa Gibson

Highly Commended – Christine Atkins

Business Leader – Tony Mortel

Business of the Year – Deltawater Pty Ltd

Congratulations to the 2016 (23rd annual business awards) winners:

Hospitality and Tourism – Taste of the Country

Highly Commended – Remington Motor Inn 

Internet-based business – Jezweb

Highly Commended- Kurl Web

Hairdressing/Beauticians – Total Beauty and Health

Retail – Setsuko Ogishi Art Glass Studio

Business Services – TFC Services Pty Ltd

 Highly Commended- Kis Marketing

Health Services – Body & Mind 2000

Construction/Trades/etc. – Valley Electrical & Air Pty Ltd

Financial/Real Estate – Heffron Consulting Pty Ltd

Not for Profit – Newcastle MBA Group Training

Innovation – Beyond Ballooning

General Business– Newcastle Security (NSC) Pty Ltd

Home Based Business – Newcastle Heritage and Ghost Tours

New Start Business – Booksmart Accounting Solutions

Highly Commended- Premium Windows Pty Ltd

Highly Commended- Preventative Electrical Services Pty Ltd

Environmental – Banjos Bushland Retreat

NEIS – Curlew Cottage

Highly Commended – Artistical Stacey Cakes

Customer Service Business –  Conveyancing Services

Customer Service Individual-  Fiona Morris

Young Entrepreneur –  Brendan Hughes

Business Woman –  Christine Atkins

Business Leader –  Bryce Gibson

Business of the Year –  Taste Of the Country

Hunter Region Business Excellence

Awards Winners 2017

 

Major Awards

Business of the Year

Remington Motor Inn   

 

 

Business Leader of the Year

Shane Fox

Merchant Business Brokers Pty Ltd

Business Woman of the Year

Natalie Mason

Conveyancing Service

 

Young Entrepreneur

Luke Ahearn

Thread and Ink

Category Awards

Customer Service Whole Business

Hunter Pet Motel   

 

Customer Service Individual

Lisa Peterson   LJ Hooker Cessnock/Kurri Kurri

 

NEIS Business of the Year

Gymnastics 21   

 

New Start Business

The Mine Shaft 

 

General Business

Newcastle Security (NSC) Pty Ltd

Highly Commended

Hunter Interior Design

Always Clear Pools N Spas

 

Home Based Business

Newcastle Heritage and Ghost Tours   

Highly Commended

Body and Mind 2000

 

Not For Profit Business

Towns with Hearts inc   

Highly Commended

Survivor’s R Us Incorporated

Financial & Real Estate Services

Merchant Business Brokers Pty Ltd   

 

Trade and Industry

MV Solar Pty Ltd   

 

Health Services

Genea Newcastle 

Highly Commended

Body and Mind 2000

 

Professional Services

Conveyancing Services 

Highly Commended

Palfreyman Chartered Accountant

 

Retail

Thread and Ink   

 

Hairdressing / Beauticians / Barbers 

Total Beauty and Health   

 

Internet Based Business

Jezweb   

 

Hospitality and Tourism

Remington Motor Inn

Highly Commended

Beyond Ballooning

Our Sponsors

Running awards couldn’t be successful without the wonderful support of our sponsors. We really appreciate the following sponsors who are making this year’s awards possible. More sponsorship opportunities are still available and very welcome. This is a great way to promote your business. Please download the sponsor pack below to become involved. 2017 AWARDS A SPONSORSHIP PACKAGES

Major Sponsors

EDGD LOGO-01
Bulletproof my business

Minor Sponsors

TAFENSW_logo_without-waratah_BLACK
wired-Stems-large-white-outline5 (1)
mortels_logo-block-brown2
BPW cessnock
KURRI-KURRI-CHAMBER-LOGO-3-250x300
muswellbrookchamber
6520995

The 2017 Hunter Region Business Excellence Awards Winners were named at the Cessnock Leagues Club on Saturday, September 22.

In its 24th year, the Awards are the longest running awards in the Hunter, showcase the region’s businesses that are achieving excellence, success and providing outstanding products and services.

The Gala Dinner was a celebration of these achievements and an opportunity to support and connect with other businesses, their owners and staff. Congratulations to all the finalists and winners and kudos to you and your organisations in your pursuit of business excellence and customer experience.

Photographs from the night are available through The Hub, email reception@huntervalleyhub.com.au or phone 4936 2257.

If you would like to contribute to the success of the Awards 25th Anniversary in 2018 and benefit from exposure to the Hunter Valley’s business community, email reception@huntervalleyhub.com.au to find out more about sponsorship opportunities.

2017 Finalists

  • 24/7 Family Day Care   
  • AccountCom Pty Ltd   
  • Always Clear Pools and Spas   
  • Aplus Care4All Pty Ltd   
  • Barker Ryan Stewart Pty Ltd   
  •  BasPro   
  • Beyond Ballooning   
  • Body and Mind 2000   
  • Brendan Hughes   
  • Brendon Smith   
  • Bryce Gibson   
  • Cessnock Glass Pty Ltd   
  • Christine Atkins   
  • Conveyancing Services 
  • Elizabeth McGovern   
  • Entwined Wire Designs   
  • Genea Newcastle   
  • Gymnastics 21   
  • Howsafe   
  • Hunter Animal Rescue   
  • Hunter Area Plumbing   
  • Hunter Cleaning Group  
  • Hunter Interior Design  
  • Hunter Pet Motel   
  • Ian Jones   
  • iHop Hunter Valley   
  • Jezweb   
  • Kis Marketing   
  • KMD Massage   
  • Kurl Web   

  • Lisa Petersen   
  • Luke Ahearn   
  • Maryann Woods   
  • Melissa Gibson   
  • Merchant Business Brokers Pty Ltd   
  • Mortels Sheepskin Factory   
  • MV Solar Pty Ltd  
  • Natalie Mason   
  • Network ICT   
  • Newcastle Heritage and Ghost Tours  
  • Newcastle Security (NSC) Pty Ltd   
  • Nicole Bennett   
  • Palfreyman Chartered Accountant   
  • Preventative Electrical Services   
  • Raeshel Phelps   
  • Remington Motor Inn    
  • Remington Restaurant   
  • Samantha Nicholls   
  • Sarah Fenton MTA – Mobile Travel Agent   
  • Shane Fox   
  • Storage King Maitland 
  • Survivors R Us Incorporated   
  • The Barber Shop   
  • The Mine Shaft   
  • Thread and Ink   
  • Total Beauty and Health   
  • Towns with Heart inc   
  • Valley Electrical and Air Pty Ltd   
  • West Tankers Pty Ltd    
  • Wired Stems   

Honour Roll

Business of The Year winners since 1993

  • 1993 – Molleys Seafoods
  • 1994 – Goldman’s pet and Produce
  • 1995 – Watchman Golf Pty Ltd
  • 1996 – JB’s Automotive Image
  • 1997 – Moncrieff Fabrications
  • 1998 – JB’s Automotive Image
  • 1999 – Kurri Kurri Bowling Club
  • 2000 – Hunter Valley Travellers Rest
  • 2001 – Ivanhoe Wines
  • 2002 – Maitland Mutual Building Society
  • 2003 – And the Winner is Oscars
  • 2004 – Country Farm Delights
  • 2005 – Northern Highland Travel
  • 2006 – Banjos Bushland Retreat
  • 2007 – RTC Group
  • 2008 – Justin Norris Swim Academy
  • 2009 – MBA Group Training and Personnel
  • 2010 – BINK Creative
  • 2011 – itti bitti nappy co.
  • 2012- Gecko Security
  • 2013 – Banjo Bushland Retreat
  • 2014 – Hummingbird Electronics
  • 2015 – Deltawater Solutions
  • 2016 – Taste of the Country
  • 2017 – Remington Motor Inn